CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L84729

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of Dicyclopentadienyl Bisphenol Cyanate Ester (CAS # 135507-71-0), Phenol Novolac Cyanate Ester (CAS # 30944-92-4), Tetramethyl Bisphenol F Cyanate Ester (CAS # 101657-77-6), Bisphenol M Cyanate Ester (CAS # 127667-44-1) and Bisphenol E Cyanate Ester, (CAS # 47073-92-7), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated May 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, Dicyclopentadienyl Bisphenol Cyanate Ester and Phenol Novolac Cyanate Ester are mixtures composed of an oligomer dissolved in 75% by weight of a volatile organic solvent (methyl ethyl ketone). Your trade name for Dicyclopentadienyl Bisphenol Cyanate Ester is HF-3. Your trade name for Phenol Novolac Cyanate Ester is HF-5. Based on your literature, the mixtures are indicated for use in resin formulations.

Tetramethyl Bisphenol F Cyanate Ester, chemically known as Cyanic acid, methylenebis(2,6-dimethyl-4,1-phenylene) ester, is an aromatic compound with other nitrogen function (isocyanate.) Your trade name for Tetramethyl Bisphenol F Cyanate is HF-6. Bisphenol M Cyanate Ester, chemically known as Cyanic acid, 1,3-phenylenebis[(1-methylethylidene)-4,1-phenylene] ester, is an aromatic compound with other nitrogen function (isocyanate.) Your trade name for Bisphenol M Cyanate Ester is HF-7. Bisphenol E Cyanate Ester, chemically known as Cyanic acid, ethylidenedi-4,1-phenylene ester, is an aromatic compound with other nitrogen function (isocyanate.) Your trade name for Bisphenol E Cyanate Ester is HF-9. Based on your literature, the above chemical compounds are indicated for use in resin formulations.

The applicable subheading for Tetramethyl Bisphenol F Cyanate Ester, Bisphenol M Cyanate Ester and Bisphenol E Cyanate Ester will be 2929.10.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds with other nitrogen function: Isocyanates: Other: Products described in additional US. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Dicyclopentadienyl Bisphenol Cyanate Ester and Phenol Novolac Cyanate Ester will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division